For 2022, Notts & Nottingham Artists are once again opening their physical studios to the public.
- Below is an alphabetical listing of the artists, groups and festivals taking part.
- Some with ‘virtual studios‘ to explore – via links in the first column (where there is an image there is a virtual studio).
- Otherwise click on links in the 2nd column for more information.
AMARAJYOTI |
ARNOLD – Open Studio (Paintings) Nottingham North (30) |
11-12 June |
Kit ANDERSON (FOTOCERAMICA) |
SHERWOOD – ‘HARTLEY CREATIVES’ (Ceramics) Nottingham North (35) |
Sat 11 June |
Louise ASHER (HOPE & ELVIS) |
WELBECK – HARLEY STUDIO ARTIST (Textiles) North Notts (9) |
11-12 June |
Ingrid BEE |
SHERWOOD – ‘HARTLEY CREATIVES’ (Paintings / Prints) Nottingham North (35) |
Sat 11 June |
Tina BETTISON |
Virtual only (Photography / Paintings) South Notts (49) |
18-19 June (Virtual only) |
Sue BULMER |
LOWDHAM – Open Studio (Paintings / Ceramics) East Notts (21) |
11-12 June |
Sarah BURTON |
RADCLIFFE-ON-TRENT – Open Studio (Ceramics) South Notts (47) |
25-26 June |
BY OUR HANDS WE MAKE OUR WAY |
SNEINTON MARKET – Open Studio (Prints / Sculpture / Woodwork) Nottingham South (40) |
11-12, 18-19, 25-26 June |
Sandy BYWATER |
SHERWOOD – ‘HARTLEY CREATIVES’ (Ceramics) Nottingham North (35) |
Sat 11 June |
Chris CAMPBELL |
MATTERSEY – Open Studio (Sculpture) North Notts (6) |
25 June |
Penny CAWLEY |
SCROOBY – Open Studio (Paintings) North Notts (4) |
18-19 & 25-26 June |
Jeannie CLARK |
SHERWOOD – Guest with ‘HARTLEY CREATIVES’ (Paintings / Prints) Nottingham North (35) |
Sat 11 June |
Jeannie is also at | NOTTINGHAM – at Peggy’s Skylight (Paintings / Prints) Nottingham South (38) |
11-26 June |
Jo COX |
LOWDHAM – Guest at Open Studio (Paintings / Prints) East Notts (22) |
11-12 June |
Gavin DARBY |
BRINSLEY – Guest at ‘Hidden Valleys Arts Trail’ Open Studio in (Sculpture) West Notts (29) |
18-19 June |
DOVECOT GALLERY WITH ARTEMPO |
STYRRUP – Group event North Notts (2) |
25-26 June |
Susan ENTWISTLE |
TOLLERTON – Open Studio (Paintings) South Notts (44) |
18-19 June |
Julie FOWKES |
KEYWORTH – Open Studio (Painter/Textiles/Prints) South Notts (46) |
18-19 & 25-26 June |
FREE NATIVES |
WELBECK – HARLEY STUDIO ARTIST (Clothing) North Notts (9) |
11-12 June |
Chris GEESON (HANDS ON POTTERY) |
SHERWOOD – ‘HARTLEY CREATIVES’ (Ceramics) Nottingham North (35) |
Sat 11 June |
Alexandra-Camelia GHIMISI |
NOTTINGHAM – Exhibition at Nottingham Society of Artists (Paintings) Nottingham South (37) |
8-16 July |
Joy GIBBS PRICE | EVERTON – Open Studio (Ceramicist) North Notts (5) |
18-19 June |
Janet GILBERT |
LOWDHAM – Open Studio (Prints) East Notts (22) |
11-12 June |
Mark GREENE |
‘UPTON STUDIOS’ – Open Studio (Woodwork) East Notts (17) |
11-12 June |
GRIFFIN & SINCLAIR |
LANEHAM – Open Studio (Furniture) North Notts (8) |
11-12 June |
Steve HANDLEY | WELBECK – HARLEY STUDIO ARTIST (Mixed Media) North Notts (9) |
11-12 June |
Sarah HEELIS (NESBITT) |
NEWARK – Open Studio (Glass) East Notts (15) |
11-12 June |
Martha HENTON (HILDA & CLARICE) |
MANSFIELD – Open Studio (Fashion) West Notts (26) |
25-26 June |
Oksana HOLBROOK |
SHERWOOD – Guest with ‘HARTLEY CREATIVES’ (Textiles) Nottingham North (35) |
Sat 11 June |
Steve HUNT |
BINGHAM – Open Studio (Woodwork) South Notts (48) |
18-19 June |
Susan ISAAC |
‘UPTON STUDIOS’ – Open Studio (Painting/Sculpture) East Notts (17) |
11-12 June |
Hilke KURZKE |
WOLLATON – Open Studio (Books / Prints / Miniatures) Nottingham South (36) |
25-26 June |
John LACEY |
UNDERWOOD – ‘Hidden Valleys Arts Trail’ Open Studio (Upcycled Art) West Notts (27) |
18-19 June |
LADY BAY ARTS TRAIL |
WEST BRIDGFORD – Festival event (Print) South Notts (42) |
14-15 May |
Caroline LE SUEUR |
SHERWOOD – ‘HARTLEY CREATIVES’ artist (Paintings) Nottingham North (35) |
Sat 11 June |
Ann LEECH |
SOUTHWELL – Open Studio (Paintings) East Notts (20) |
11-12 June |
Jane MARROWS |
SNEINTON – Hosted at Green’s Windmill (Textiles) Nottingham South (41) |
Sun 26 June |
Emma MAYLE |
NEWARK – Open Studio (Glass) East Notts (14) |
18-19 & 25-26 June |
Nikki MCKAY |
NEWARK – Open Studio (Paintings / Sculpture) East Notts (16) |
11-12 June |
Roy MCCREADY |
SHERWOOD – HARTLEY CREATIVES (Photography) Nottingham North (35) |
Sat 11 June |
JC MIDDLEBROOK |
COTGRAVE – Open Studio (Lace) South Notts (45) |
25-26 June |
Clare MORGAN |
WOLLATON – Guest at Open Studio (Print) Nottingham South (36) |
25-26 June |
Susan MORTON |
‘UPTON STUDIOS’ – Open Studio (Ceramics) East Notts (18) |
11-12 June |
Phil NEAL |
WELBECK – HARLEY STUDIO ARTIST (Sculpture) North Notts (9) |
11-12 June |
Max NEALE |
COLLINGHAM – Open Studio (Paintings) East Notts (13) |
11-12, 18-19 & 25-26 June |
NOTTINGHAM JEWELLERY SCHOOL |
SHERWOOD – HARTLEY CREATIVES (Jewellery) Nottingham North (35) |
Sat 11 June |
Adam OGELSBY |
GUNTHORPE LOCK – Open Studio (Drawings) East Notts (23) |
11-12 June |
PATCHINGS FESTIVAL |
CALVERTON – Festival Event Central Notts (24) |
14-17 July |
Jude RAWSON |
‘UPTON STUDIOS’ – Open Studio (Paintings) East Notts (19) |
11-12 June |
Michelle READER |
WELBECK – HARLEY STUDIO ARTIST (Sculpture) North Notts (9) |
11-12 June |
RETFORD ARTS HUB STUDIOS |
RETFORD – Group event (Sculpture) North Notts (7) |
Sats 11 & 18 June |
Elsa RICKETT-TRUEMAN |
‘UPTON STUDIOS’ – Guest at Open Studio (Paintings) East Notts (17) |
11-12 June |
Ann ROBBINS |
SCROOBY – Open Studio (Ceramics) North Notts (3) |
18-19 & 25-26 June |
Sophie ROBINS |
SHERWOOD – ‘HARTLEY CREATIVES’ (Mosaic & Jewellery) Nottingham North (35) |
Sat 11 June |
Diane SANDERS |
NORTH CLIFTON – Open Studio (Paintings) East Notts (12) |
17-20 June |
Sarah SEWELL |
MAPPERLEY – Open Studio (Textiles) Nottingham North (31) |
25-26 June |
SHERWOOD PRINTMAKERS |
SHERWOOD – Group event (Print & other) Nottingham North (33) |
11-12 & 25-26 June |
SHERWOOD YOUNG ARTISTS |
SHERWOOD – ‘HARTLEY CREATIVES’ (Mixed Media) Nottingham North (35) |
Sat 11 June |
SHINE FESTIVAL |
THORESBY – Festival event (Various media) North Notts (10) |
11-26 June |
STEVENSON & SOAMES |
SHERWOOD – ‘HARTLEY CREATIVES’ (Furniture) Nottingham North (35) |
Sat 11 June |
Judy STEVENSON |
MISSON – Open Studio (Ceramics) North Notts (1) |
18-19 June |
SURFACE GALLERY STUDIO ARTISTS |
SNEINTON – Group event (Various media) Nottingham South (39) |
18 & 25 June |
Clare TAYLOR |
MANSFIELD – Open Studio (Ceramics / Textiles) West Notts (25) |
25-26 June |
THE PLACE ACTIVITY CENTRE |
SHERWOOD – Group event (Paintings, Glass & more) Nottingham North (34) |
25-26 June |
THE TEXTILEWORKSHOP |
SHERWOOD – ‘HARTLEY CREATIVES’ (Textiles) Nottingham North (35) |
Sat 11 June |
Jackie WARD & Guests |
BRINSLEY – ‘Hidden Valleys Arts Trail’ Group of 4 artists West Notts (28) |
18-19 June |
Pamela WARDLE |
BRINSLEY – ‘Hidden Valleys Arts Trail’ Open Studio (Paintings) West Notts (29) |
18-19 June |
Clare WATSON |
NORTH CLIFTON – Open Studio (Paintings) East Notts (11) |
17-26 June |
Elaine WILLIAMS |
SHERWOOD – Open Studio (Paintings) Nottingham North (32) |
11-12 June |
Katherine WILSON |
TOLLERTON – Open Studio (Glass) South Notts (43) |
18-19 June |
Dawn WISER (Dawn Feeney Jewellery) |
MAPPERLEY – Guest at Open Studio (Jewellery) Nottingham North (31) |
25-26 June |
Jane WITHERS & Michael HANMER |
WELBECK – HARLEY STUDIO ARTIST (Textiles) North Notts (9) |
11-12 June |