Venues 21-28
UPTON STUDIOS 21-24
21. SUSAN ISAAC & GUESTS
25-27 May (BH), 10-5
High Farm, 20 Main Street, Upton NG23 5ST
R/C NW
SUSAN ISAAC
PAINTINGS & SCULPTURE – I paint and sculpt in a loose figurative style, using oils, watercolour and clay.
01636 812279
www.susan-isaac.co.uk
MARK GREENE
RECLAIMED WOOD – Small bespoke functional pieces produced from reclaimed wood, and materials.
01623 823242
www.greenewood.co.uk
CARL GRAY
CERAMICS – Simple but highly considered thrown & altered functional forms juxtaposed against complex and rich wood fired surfaces.
01522 789512
www.carlgrayceramics.co.uk
Throwing demonstration.
JO MUNKS
CONCEPTUAL ART – Conceptual art based on lived experience; Charlotte Gillman- The Yellow Wallpaper; and Beautiful South- Woman in the wall.
07967 866704
jomunks.co.uk
Workshop on composition (more details on website).
22. CAROLINE JORDAN
25 May, 10-5
MIXED MEDIA, COLLAGE, ACRYLIC & PASTELS – Abstract in mixed media, landscape, in pastels and acrylic or oil, vibrant use of colour.
The Studio, Warriners Cottage, 14 The Green, Upton NG23 5SU
01636 813911
carrieannejordan@aol.com
C NW
23. SUSAN MORTON
25-27 May, 10-5
CERAMICS – Pots made for the home and garden with slips and glazes in electric and woodfired kilns.
Meadow View, Church Lane, Upton NG23 5SR
01636 815788
susanjmorton@aol.com
Handbuilding & throwing can be shown.
R/C NW
24. JUDE RAWSON
25-27 May, 10-5
OIL, ACRYLIC & WATERCOLOUR PAINTINGS – Detailed portraits and landscapes influenced by late 19th Century artists and illustrators.
Rookery Nook, 28 Main Street, Upton NG23 5TE
01636 816985
judeportraits@gmail.com
R/C NW
SOUTHWELL CREATIVES 25-27
25. TAMARA TAYLOR (DAIRY BARN INTERIORS)
25-27 May, 10-5
SPECIALIST FURNITURE PAINTER & INTERIOR STYLIST – Hand painted furniture, textiles, fabric and interior styling and design advice.
Unit 2 Stables & Creative Community, Burgage Gardens, Southwell NG25 0EP
07510 915844
www.facebook.com/dairybarninteriors
Enjoy workshops, demonstrations and a café.
R PW
26. TINA BETTISON & GUEST
25-27 May, 10-5
beloved@thebarn, 79 King Street, Southwell NG25 0EH
TINA BETTISON
PHOTOGRAPHY, WRITING, MIXED MEDIA, DIGITAL ART – Art and words inspired by and expressing nature, exploring colour, texture, photographic methods and digital manipulation.
07778 014466
www.belovedsouthwell.uk
Demonstrations & discussions around finding your own creative voice.
R FW
JULES WHEAT
OIL PAINTING – With a love of oil paints I am experimenting with self expression though colour and process.
Jules Wheat
07583 664607
jazzy_juls2@hotmail.co.uk
27. SARAH FLANAGAN
25-27 May (BH), 10-5
OILS, WATERCOLOURS, MIXED MEDIA – I am an artist who loves to paint or photograph the world around me.
The Studio, Walnut Lodge, 4b Kirklington Road, Southwell NG25 0AY
07784 479747
f: Sarahflanaganart
Progressing various paintings throughout the weekend opening.
R FW
There are also two late additions to the Southwell Creatives trail:
ANDREA PATOCKA
25-27 May (BH), 10-5
CERAMICS, FINE ART, PHOTOGRAPHY
2 Norwood Gardens, Southwell
NG25 0DS
07821 262158
f: unequi.creativity
MICHELLE MARTIN
25-27 May (BH), 10-5
HANDMADE & PERSONALISED CRAFTS
Abbeyhead crafts, 50 King Street, Southwell
NG25 0EN
07815 123949
www.abbeyhead.co.uk
LOWDHAM
28. JANET GILBERT
25-27 May (BH), 10-5
TEXTILE ARTIST – Exploring abstract images in cloth, dye, print, paper and stitch.
76 Main St, Lowdham NG14 7BJ
07740 165035
www.janetgilbertartist.com
Short demonstrations of textile printing techniques.
R NW